This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-MAR-2011 |
| Time: | 08:30 MST |
| Type: |  Van's RV-6 (Mfr: Radford, Joseph R.) |
| Operator: | Joseph R Radford (regd. Owner & pilot) |
| Registration: | N650RV |
| C/n / msn: | 23971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Grand Canyon National Park Airport - KGCN, Grand Canyon, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | GCN/KGCN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On March 11, 2011, about 0830 mountain standard time, an experimental Radford RV-6, N650RV, departed Grand Canyon National Park Airport (KCGN), near Tusayan, Arizona, en route to an unknown destination.
Since that time the pilot has not been heard from and the airplane, which was reported to be missing, is presumed to have crashed. The certified commercial pilot, who was the sole occupant on board, has not been located. The aircraft, which was registered to the pilot, was being operated as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of Tusayan. No flight plan had been filed. Aircraft reported as missing/overdue at 08:54 local time.
From NTSB WPR11FAMS1: "According to the Glendale, Arizona, Police Department, the pilot was involved in an argument with his wife around 0400 on the morning of March 11, 2011. Soon thereafter he was involved in a telephone conversation with an individual that the police report referred to as his girlfriend. During that phone conversation, the pilot stated that he was going to kill himself, that he had a plan in place, and that it was too late to stop him."......
..."A few days after the plane was reported missing, a package, which was mailed prior to the accident flight, was received by the person whom the pilot talked to by phone early on the morning of March 11, 2011. In that package was a letter within which the pilot referred to himself in the past tense."
"The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The aircraft is missing and the cause of the accident is undetermined."
Sources:
http://www.kpho.com/news/27296314/detail.html http://www.azcentral.com/12news/news/articles/2011/03/25/20110325peoria-pilot-still-missing.html
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/wihap1b1czjf43qbg2yru1551/N09302011120000.pdf
http://www.lostflights.com/Lost-and-Found-Aircraft/March-11-2011-Vans-Aircraft-RV/16238934_jkhF64
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110322X41958&key=1