Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N32041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121307

Date:Thursday 24 March 2011
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:PHI Inc
Registration: N32041
MSN: 51539
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:11510 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Main Pass 61A offshore platform, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Main Pass 61A, GM
Destination airport:Main Pass 61A, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the helicopter was refueled with the engine running, the pilot departed from an offshore oil platform. The pilot and the two passengers reported a loud bang just after the turboshaft-powered helicopter lifted off. The pilot immediately lowered the helicopter’s nose and entered an autorotation to the water below; as the helicopter descended, the pilot activated the helicopter’s float system. The floats inflated; however, the helicopter impacted the water and rolled inverted. Examination of the helicopter’s engine found no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A review of data downloaded from the engine’s data monitoring system revealed a “spike” in the engine’s turbine outlet temperature and torque readings. The oil platform was venting un-ignited methane gas at the time the helicopter departed the platform. It is likely that the helicopter’s engine experienced a compressor stall due to ingesting the methane gas, and the pilot immediately reacted by initiating an autorotation.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to an engine compressor stall as a result of ingesting methane gas during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location