ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121312
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAY-1981
Time:08:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Mirage IIIS
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2323
C/n / msn: 17-26-120/10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zweisimmen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a F-5E Tiger II (J-3013) during a training mission. The pilots of both Jets escaped with the parachute and landed minor injured. The Mirage IIIS crashed into a house killing a woman and injuring two others. The F-5E Tiger II crashed into the mountain.

Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/084%20Mirage.htm