ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121314
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JUL-1981 |
| Time: | 09:37 LT |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter F.58 |
| Operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-4079 |
| C/n / msn: | 41H-697446 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | S of Catto, TI -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSPM |
| Destination airport: | LSPM |
Narrative:The Jet touched a few trees before the pilot lost control of it and crashed into a mountain. He was killed and the fighter destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm