Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121318

Date:Monday 28 October 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1123
MSN: 632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Samedan - LSZS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The jet suffered substantial damage after an belly landing at Samedan - LSZS. The pilot escpaed uninjured. The damaged aircraft was repaired later.

Sources:

Gebrochene Flügel

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1969 J-1123 Swiss Air Force 0 Sion - LSGS sub
2 September 1981 J-1123 Swiss Air Force 1 Trützipass, VS w/o