Accident Yakovlev Yak-52TD N808TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121331

Date:Saturday 26 March 2011
Time:16:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52TD
Owner/operator:Walker Brothers Aircraft
Registration: N808TD
MSN: 833808
Total airframe hrs:1188 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Coast, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Palm Coast, FL (XFL)
Destination airport:Palm Coast, FL (XFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the third and final aerobatic flight that day, after completing a loop maneuver called the “heart” maneuver, the pilot failed to recover from the nose-low descent before ground impact. A video recording of the last segment of the flight revealed no parts separated from the airplane.

The airplane was substantially damaged by impact forces and a postcrash fire that nearly consumed the fuselage and portions of both wings; however, there was no evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls for roll, pitch, or yaw. The right flap was noted to be extended, which agreed with the as-found position of the single flap actuator. Although no brain tissue, blood, or cardiac tissue were available for examination at autopsy, analysis of the limited evidence available found nothing to support a medical cause for impairment or incapacitation.

Video evidence suggests that the airplane’s flightpath angle became shallower during the last 1.3 seconds of the recording, which was very near the time of impact, when compared with the earlier portion of the descent. Cursory examination of the engine and damage to the propeller blades suggest the engine was developing power at the moment of impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to recover from the nose-low descent during an aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location