Mid-air collision Incident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121340

Date:Thursday 8 March 1984
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4016
MSN: XE04/41H-691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Menznau, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Hawker Hunter F.58 (J-4055). The pilots of both jets escaped with the parachutes and the jets crashed to the ground.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm