ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121433
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-MAR-2011
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Operator:US Marines Corps
Registration: 165190
C/n / msn: 1328/C415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:off coast San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Pusback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Stennis
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Marine Fighter Attack Training Squadron 101 F-18C based at Marine Corps Air Station Miramar, while getting ready for departure from the aircraft carrier USS Stennis (CVN-74) - had an engine explosion and fire - injuring 10 crew members - 4 flown to hospitals in San Diego. Mostly burns - but none said to be life threatening.
Accident occurred approximately 100 miles off the coast of San Diego - while conducting qualifying flights.

Sources:
http://www.signonsandiego.com/news/2011/mar/30/10-sailors-injured-in-jet-fire-on-carrier/
http://www.military.com/news/article/jet-engine-explodes-injuring-10-on-carrier.html
http://www.allvoices.com/contributed-news/8638004-explosion-ten-us-sailors-injured
Scramble 375

Related books