This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-MAR-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Bell 206B Jet Ranger II |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | I-ETBR |
| C/n / msn: | 484 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Champoluc (Aosta province) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Champoluc airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter had overturned after the accidental contact of the blade of the principal rotor against the ground, immediately after the take-off. Unharmed the four occupants. The ANSV has opened the security investigation.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1397 http://www.dgualdo.it/regs8/ietbr.htm (photos)