Incident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75 I-LUNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121436

Date:Monday 6 October 1941
Time:10:30
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-75
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: I-LUNO
MSN: 32048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Djibuti airport -   Somalia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gondar
Destination airport:Djibuti
Narrative:
During the unloading operations the aircraft was attacked by a RAF Curtiss P40 and destroyed on the ground. The Curtiss P40 was then hit by the French anti-aircraft fire. I-LUNO was painted with the International Red Cross signs. Date in Newpaper given as 5 October 1941.

Sources:

Dimensione Cielo Ed. Bizzarri Roma, Vol 8, pag.65
Folha da Manha 15 October 1941, p3 (5 October 1941)