Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121453

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1947
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:CFS RAAF
Registration: A52-135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Western Junction, near RAAF stn Launceston, Tasmania -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, VIC
Destination airport:RAAF Launceston, TAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-135: Took off for Demonstration flight. 11/02/1947
Transferred for participation in an air pageant after which A52-135 was to be converted to an instructional airframe. Forced landing Western Junction Tasmania. /04/03/1947 Converted to components/
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.400980) Hugh Francis MOORE (pilot) RAAF - injured
F/O (Aus.1461) William Edward MITCHELL (nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml