Incident Fairchild Republic A-10C Thunderbolt II 81-0963/SP, 01 Apr 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121459

Date:01-APR-2011
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Republic A-10C Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:81st FSqn /52nd FWg USAF (81st Fighter Squadronqn /52nd Fighter Wingg United States Air Force)
Registration: 81-0963/SP
MSN: 658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North of Laufeld, Vulkaneifel (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem AFB (ETAD)
Destination airport:Spangdahlem AFB (ETAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Lt. Col. Scott Hurrelbrink of A-10C 81-0963/SP "Repo01" (formation of 2 A-10C's) ejected before the single-seat gunship crashed in western Germany on Friday, the Air Force said.
The A-10C crashed at 15:57 LT in a field, north of Laufeld, about 25km north east of Spangdahlem Air Base - ETAD, during a routine training mission.

Sources:

http://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/USKampfjet-stuerzt-ab--deutsches-Dorf-entging-einer-Katastrophe/story/13965339
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.usafe.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123249780]
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/2011/04/air-force-a10-germany-040111/
http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2011/A-10C_Spangdahlem_1%20Apr%2011_ExecSum.pdf

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1066207F.jpg (photo)