Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121489

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1950
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:3 AD RAAF
Registration: A52-309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Amberley, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Amberley, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-309 /ex.A52-200: (3 Aircraft Depot RAAF) Took off for test flight. 12/07/1950
Crashed on take-off at 15:25 hrs in RAAF Amberley QLD due to engine failure. Converted to components.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.O11428) Thomas Ernest Ellis POOLE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.187372) H. ELLISON (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml nenalez