Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121496

Date:Friday 29 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1893
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Botsorhel, 15 km southeast of Morlaix, department Finistère, Brittany. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim T1893: Took off at 17:28 hrs for a Bombing mission to Dusseldorf. 29/11/1940.
Whilst searching for the target Blenheim T1893 was hit by electrical interference which affected the navigational equipment. After Swain 'supposedly' bombed Dusseldorf, his navigator set a course of 291 degrees. The aircraft became unnavigable, and eventually began circling over France and it became necessary for the crew to bale out. Sgt Cowley was apprehended almost immediately in a French farmhouse, F/L Swain and P/O Clelland were picked up three days later.
The aircraft shot down and crashed near Morlaix, France.
Crew:-
F/Lt (37658) Cyril Douglas SWAIN (pilot) RAF: POW
F/Lt (78085) Ernest John CLELLAND (Obs.) RAFVR: POW (NCO:741213 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 April, 1940)
Sgt (611137) Maurice John COWLEY (WOp/AG) RAF: POW

F/L Swain participated in the Great Escape of 24/25-3-44 and was recaptured and shot by Lux of the Gestapo on 31-3-44; he now lies at Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery, Poland, grave 8C1. He was the son of a prominent politician; there is a memorial to him in the church at Wem, Shropshire.

Sources:

1. AIR81/4394
2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. POW list
4 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database