ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121508
Last updated: 20 April 2018
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-DEC-1941 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Lockheed 10A Electra |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
Registration: | AX699 |
C/n / msn: | 1097 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Ismailia, Ismalia Airport, 4 km WNW of Ismalia -
Egypt
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Ismalia, Egypt |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex YU-SAV of Aeroput. Impressed into military service with the RAF as AX699: The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing near Ismailia Airport. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_YU-.htm 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-10a-electra-near-ismailia 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ismailia_Air_Base