Incident Celier Aviation Xenon 914 Turbo ZU-EXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121524

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic XNON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Celier Aviation Xenon 914 Turbo
Owner/operator:Alan Guest Technical Consulants CC
Registration: ZU-EXU
MSN: CAI 03070T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krugersdorp Airport (FAKR) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krugersdorp Airport (FAKR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off roll the pilot sensed an unusual vibration develop. He was about to cut the power when the gyrocopter became airborne, at altitude of approx. 3 feet. The rotor then hit the ground on the left and side and the gyrocopter tumbled 3½ times down the runway coming to rest upside down. The pilot released his 4-point harness and was able to extricate himself from the wreck.

Besides a small cut to the left thumb, he was otherwise uninjured. It has been suggested that the pilot fell victim to the phenomenon of 'High Speed Blade Flap'.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.microlighters.co.za/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=5037&start=495]Xenon Gyro Forum on microlighters.co.za
http://www.aviationlive.co.za/upload/accidentreport_1.pdf
http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxresource%20center/accidents%20&%20incid/Ocurrences/2011/March11.pdf