ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121572
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-APR-2011
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Schleicher ASK 21
Operator:Segelfluggruppe Zürich
Registration: HB-1982
C/n / msn: 21377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Hausen am Albis - LSZN -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZN
Destination airport:LSZN
Narrative:
The ASK 21 glider was being towed by Varga 2180 Kachina HB-DCU. The airplane aborted the takeoff while still on the runway. The glider however was already airborne, overflew the airplane and crashed into some bushes next to the runway.
The pilot was seriously injured and the instructor escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-1982_HB-DCU.pdf

http://www.sgzuerich.ch/images/ask21.jpg (photo)