OT Barrows Bearhawk N289R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121618

Date:Thursday 31 March 2011
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N289R
MSN: 195602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:OT
Location:Lakeland-Linder Airport (KLAL), Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLAL - Lakeland Linder Regional 2011 Sun n' Fun fly-in and exposition in Central Florida has been hit by a Tornado - airplanes are everywhere.
15 persons injured - 8 treated on scene, 7 transported to hospital - non life threatening.
Reportedly the tornado just missed a line of warbirds and tore thru the homebuilt section tossing aircraft end over end.

Sources:

http://www.aero-news.net/#d
http://www.nycaviation.com/2011/03/tornado-hits-sun-n-fun-airshow-in-florida-flipping-planes-and-damaging-hangar
http://web.archive.org/web/20120616115859/http://www.eaavideo.org:80/video.aspx?v=873881435001 video
https://www.avweb.com/news/snf/SunNFun2011_SunnFunHitByViciousWindsRainExtensiveDamage_204378-1.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/45591711@N04/with/5577997506/