Accident F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III V-264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121647

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1985
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-264
MSN: FW140/1086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rothenthurm, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biberbrugg - offshore
Destination airport:Rothenthurm - offshore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot flew into the fog and lost orientation. The helicopter collided with the trees and crashed to the ground. Three poassengers were killed and the pilot injured.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm