Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121669

Date:Monday 29 November 1943
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LR258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Bognor Regis Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR258: Took off at 23:00 hrs for night intruder mission over Dutch. 29/11/1943
Crashed in sea off Bognor Regis Sussex after takeoff, cause unknown.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.420115 ) Alfred Walter Fitzroy BARRY (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.413814) Daniel Thomas WALSH (nav) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml