Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121682

Date:Saturday 8 January 1944
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: LK743
MSN: NF-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tetworth Hill, near RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
In the evening of 7 January 1944 the Halifax V LK743 NF-J of 138 Sqn RAF took off at 2032 hrs from Tempsford for an SOE operation to Belgium (codes Tybalt 3 and Thresites 4). It returned nearly five hours later but crashed at 0115 hrs at Tetworth Hill near Bedford, killing everybody aboard.

Crew and passengers (all killed):-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harry Murray Kennedy RAFVR 169432 [Killed] (NCO:1105812 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 February, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Samuel Howlett RAFVR 1614728 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Victor Albert Edward Theedom RAFVR 1464853 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Stanley Whiteley RAFVR 1474740 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edwin Thripp RAFVR 1313226 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant David Fisher Davies DFM RAFVR 1313600 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Peter Sidney Barlow RAFVR 1318860 [Killed]
Passenger : Sergeant Hector Goffin (Agent) [Killed]
Passenger : Sergeant Rene Philemon Michaux (Agent) [Killed]
Passenger : Captain (Army) Henri Verhaegen (Agent) [Killed]

Davies’ DFM had been Gazetted on 14 September 1943. The citation reads as follows:
"Sergeant Davies is an Air Gunner employed in a special aircrew capacity requiring great skill, initiative and co-operation with the rest of his crew. He has now carried out 30 operational sorties and, to a great extent, the success of each of these has depended on his actions. Sergeant Davies has at all times shown a high degree of courage and keenness to operate and his sense of duty has set a fine example to the remainder of the squadron. I strongly recommend him for the non-immediate award of the Distinguished Flying Medal.
20th. July 1943"

Note 1: Wilfred Waddington, an English SOE agent, is also mentioned as being aboard this aircraft, but he was actually parachuted into Belgium during this same night in company with a Belgian agent, Philippe de Liedekerke. Verhaegen’s mother died in a German concentration camp.

Note 2: one of the link below describes the crash of this Halifax into Tetworth Hall, killing one civilian. Actually this happened on 28 May 1944 and involved a Mosquito.

Sources:

http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/TempsfordAircrewLost1944.html
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses, vol 5. Aircraft and Crews Losses 1944", by W R Chorley, ISBN 0-904597-91-1
http://bernardoconnor.org.uk/Publications/Stneots/ACCIDENTSATTEMPSFORD.htm
http://www.academia.edu/2314643/THE_MOST_SECRET_LIST_OF_SOE_AGENTS_M
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/03463.php
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13268-Flight-Sergeant-David-Fisher-Davies-DFM-no-1313600
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tetworth
https://www.streetcheck.co.uk/postcode/sg192hz
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1943 BB379 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF 4 Oostzaan, Noord-Holland w/o
3 June 1944 LL307 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF 9 near the Groeneweg road, Stavenisse, Zeeland w/o