Incident SAAB 91D Safir SE-LYH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121708

Date:Thursday 27 September 2007
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB 91D Safir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-LYH
MSN: 91470-1327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vängsö Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vängsö (ESSZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilote made a "touch-and-go", the engine stopped just after that due to fuel shortage. Pilote made an emergency landing at lake Nyckelsjön at the end of the field.

Sources:

1. http://www.eaa.se/dokument/haverirapporter/hav_2007_004_se-lyh.pdf (crash investigation report in swedish)