ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121786
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-MAR-2011
Time:
Type:
Operator:PLA Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Anhui province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A plane made a safe forced landing on a farmland in East China's Anhui province after some glitches, on the morning of March 27, 2011, PLA Daily reported Friday.Two pilots on the plane were safe, and no area residents were injured, the newspaper said.
The plane, attached to an Air Force command in Jinan, East China's Shandong province, was on a flight training task. Pilots noticed an engine malfunction half an hour after takeoff at 9 am.
The control tower in Jinan granted a parachute jumping after the engine failed, and no airports were available for landing nearby. But the pilot managed to make an emergency landing on the farmland.

Sources:
http://europe.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2011-04/15/content_12339558.htm