ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121806
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-APR-2011 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: |  Boeing 747-428 |
| Operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GITE |
| C/n / msn: | 25601/906 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 436 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Galeao Airport- Tom Jobim - Rio de Janeiro -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | SBGL |
| Destination airport: | LFPG |
Narrative:Flight AF-443 Air France was canceled after a fuel truck hitting an aircraft late on Tuesday (19), Tom Jobim Airport, in Ilha do Governador in Rio According to the advice of the company, had 236 passengers on board, but nobody was hurt.
Sources:
http://oglobo.globo.com/rio/mat/2011/04/19/caminhao-colide-contra-aeronave-na-pista-do-galeao-voo-para-paris-cancelado-924284082.asp