ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121820
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-2011
Time:10:30am LT
Type:Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200
Operator:Private
Registration: OO-EBT
C/n / msn: MC-745
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Genk-Zwartberg Airport - EBZW -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brussels South Charleroi Airport - EBCI
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airport - EBZW
Narrative:
The airplane was based in Charleroi airport (EBCI) and had to go to EBZW airfield for the annual check of the avionics and
some corrections to the auto-pilot.
The pilot-owner prepared the flight, and took off from EBCI. When reaching the city of Hasselt, he tried to call the EBZW airfield on the radio, without response.
He flew over the airfield, and first assumed Runway 03 was in use, so he followed the circuit. He was reaching the end of the downwind, when he got contact with EBZW. He got the information that R21 was in use. Subsequently, he went for the circuit of
R21.
The checks for the landing were done, without problem. The pilot recalled he was too high above the threshold. This was confirmed by witnesses located in the first hangar bordering the runway. The pilot reported he felt the airplane was drifting, which he tried to compensate. The pilot decided to abort the landing, and gave full throttle. The airplane was then seen banking to the left, its left wing touching the ground. The airplane crashed and stopped at 50 m from the runway edge.
People standing in the club house rushed to the help of the pilot. One of the persons was a fireman, and he pulled the unconscious pilot out of the airplane. The airplane was switched off. The fire brigade responded quickly, and used foam to remove any
danger of fire, and the fuel tanks were drained.
The pilot lost consciousness. He was dragged out of the airplane and was evacuated by ambulance to the nearest hospital

The accident was caused by a loss of control during the rejection of the landing, caused by an inadequate (too high) approach, a late decision to go-around and an inadequate reaction the pilot.

Sources:
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA-11-12.pdf

http://www.hbvl.be/limburg/genk/sportvliegtuig-stort-neer-op-landingsbaan-van-zwartberg.aspx
http://www.skynet.be/nieuws-sport/nieuws/detail_vliegtuigcrash-zwartberg-piloot-met-verwondingen-naar-ziekenhuis-gebracht?id=765832
http://www.aeropedia.info/nieuws/?p=780
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5612052&nseq=1 (photo)