ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121823
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-APR-2011 |
| Time: | ca 11:20 LT |
| Type: |  HAL Dhruv |
| Operator: | Bharatiya Thalasena (Indian Army) |
| Registration: | IA11.. |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Shiv Mandir, Sikkim -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sevoke Road near Siliguri in West Bengal |
| Destination airport: | Shiv Mandir |
Narrative:Went missing in adverse weather conditions near Shiv Mandir in the Lachung valley while taking part in a routine training exercise near the China border.
Sources:
http://www.inewsone.com/2011/04/21/indian-army-chopper-goes-missing-in-sikkim/45091 http://www.indiaeveryday.in/fullnews-sikkim-four-armymen-killed-in-helicopter-crash-1003-2533222.htm