ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121834
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-FEB-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15
Operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Antung -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PLAAF 12th Regiment 4th FAD. Colission with other MiG-15 in take off alert.Three MiG-15s were losses in accident by the PLAAF 4th FAD the Feb 10, 1951.

Sources:
X.Zhang, L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant.

Related books