This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-APR-2011 |
| Time: | >10pm LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Operator: | Southern Aviation Pty Ltd, opf. Bunbury Flying Schoo |
| Registration: | VH-BMW |
| C/n / msn: | 28R-7435007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dalyellup Estate, south of Bunbury, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bunbury Airport - YBUN |
| Destination airport: | Bunbury Airport - YBUN |
Narrative:The pilot, who was on a night training flight, made an emergency landing in Dalyellup Estate, south of Bunbury, after the engine failed.
He escaped with minor injuries
Sources:
http://www.perthnow.com.au/news/western-australia/pair-survive-light-plane-crash-south-of-busselton/story-e6frg13u-1226043231152 http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/pilot-walks-away-from-suburban-plane-crash-20110422-1dr3a.html
http://www.bunburyflyingschool.com/components/com_joomgallery/img_originals/piper_arrow_vh-bmw_10/piper_arrow_vh-bmw_20090626_1164040192.jpg (photo)