ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121848
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-APR-2011
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Glaser-Dirks DG-800S
Operator:Segelfluggruppe Glarnerland
Registration: HB-3253
C/n / msn: 8-112S28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mollis - LSMF -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSMF
Destination airport:LSMF
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after winch launch. The pilot (aged 47) suffered serious injuries and died later in hospital.

Sources:
http://www.suedostschweiz.ch/vermischtes/segelflieger-mollis-abgesturzt-pilot-schwer-verletzt
http://www.polizeinews.ch/Segelflieger+beim+Start+abgestuerzt/488809/detail.htm
http://www.news.ch/Segelflug+in+den+Tod/488823/detail.htm
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-3253.pdf