ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121860
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-APR-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:East of the Yalu near Uiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
196th IAP. This day a force of 16 B-29 of the 30th BG with a escort of 48 F-84E Thunderjets of the 27th FEW and 18 F-80C in supression work of AAA was intercepted by 30 MiGs of the 176th GIAP and 196th IAP. The B-29s were assigned again to the Yalu bridges destruction. One B-29(44-86268)and one of the F-80C(49-1865) were shot down. Another F-80C was damaged. One MiG-15 of the 196th IAP flown by St/Lt Andryushkov was hit by one of the escorting F-84s. Andryushkov ejected safely and was rescued, although it was reported that he fell victim to the F-86s.

Sources:
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev, S.Kramarenko.

Related books