This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-MAY-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-15bis |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 75 miles southeast of Sinuiju -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZYDD |
| Destination airport: | ZYDD |
Narrative:Grupa NII. This MiG-15bis was flown by St/Lt Alekhnovich and was part of the 12 MiGs led by Lt. Col. Dzyubenko of the Grupa NII in mission over the Anju sector.This team of the V-VS had assigned the task to capture a F-86 Sabre, forcing it to land. NII pilots were well trained as test pilots but no as combat pilots. Over Anju, the Grupa NII find two B-29s with a escort of four F-86s. The MiGs attack the B-29s but without results and were forced to engage the F-86s. The MiG of St/Lt Alekhnovich was damaged by the F-86A-5 flown by 1th Lt Otis Gordon Jr.(4th FIW 335th FIS).The MiG of St/Lt Bobonin was damaged by some fuel tanks dropped by someone from above. Maj Perebezchikov was shot down by 1th Lt Bobbie L. Smith and reported as MIA. St/Lt Alekhnovich and Bobonin returned and landed safely at Antung. Both MiGs repaired. USAF claims were for three MiGs, two for the F-86s and one for a B-29 gunner, Sgt M.Martocchia.
Sources:
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books