This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-APR-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-15 |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Over Sensen -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZYDD |
| Destination airport: | ZYDD |
Narrative:176th GIAP. In his first mission as CO of the 176th GIAP Maj Sergey Vishnyakov led three zveno for a patrol in the Sensen area. The Sabres of the 4th FIW were engaged by the 176th GIAP over Sensen and one of the MiGs, Kapt Milaushkin aircraft, was hit in the port wing. All MiGs returned safely to Antung. No claims were made. Aircraft repaired.
Sources:
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko
Related books