ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121894
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-MAR-1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.VI |
| Operator: | 248 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HR632 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 30m SW of The Naze Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito ‘Q’ HR 632 of 248 Sqn RAF located at RAF Station, Banff, Scotland, was one
of a formation of aircraft detailed to carry out an anti-shipping sweep in the Skaggerak
and Kattagat on the afternoon of 12 March 1945.
The patrol had been completed without incident, and the formation was 50 nautical miles
south-west of Lister (Norway), when an interception was carried out by enemy fighter
aircraft.
Reports of other aircrew suggest that aircraft ‘Q’ HR 632 had been straggling up to this
time – Position in formation No 2 in starboard section – rear squadron.
One pilot of No 333 Squadron – acting as fighter crew to the formation – saw an enemy
aircraft attacking and apparently scoring hits on a Mosquito at the rear of the formation.
He shot the enemy aircraft down but saw nothing further of this Mosquito HR 632.
Crew:
W/O (Aus414587) Raymond William MOFFAT(pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus422360) Bruce Andrew Stanley ABBOTT (nav.) RAAF - killed
Sources:
ttp://www.awm.gov.au/catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z019_1.pdf
Related books