Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121897

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ346
MSN: DM-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gossen, Aukra -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ346/Z: Took off at 11:40 hrs for to attack shipping in Alesund Harbour, Norway. 07/12/1944
On 7 December 1944 No.248 Sqdn despatched six Mark VI and four Mark XVIII aircraft for a shipping strike.
The formation overshot the Harbour and were turning over Gossen airfield to go back to make an attack, when 15 to 20 ME 109’s intercepted and attacked. Two Mosquitoes including PZ346 did not return to base from this mission, and it was assumed that they had been shot down in the ensuing combat. It was reported that one aircraft had crashed into the sea and the other one had one engine on fire.
Crew:
F/O (J/23429) Kenneth Cecil WING (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (Aus.428055) Vernon Rippon SHIELD (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z019_1.pdf
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1944 HP973 248 Sqn RAF 2 The English Channel off Ouessant (Ushant), Brittany. w/o
23 August 1945 RF612 248 Sqn RAF 2 English Channel, 25 miles south of Plymouth, Devon, England w/o