This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-APR-2011 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Jodel D.119 (built by Piere Lesme) |
| Operator: | Aero Club de Royan - Cote de Beaute |
| Registration: | F-PILP |
| C/n / msn: | 1746 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Royan-Medis - LFCY -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LFCY |
| Destination airport: | LFCY |
Narrative:On take off the aircraft experienced a sudden engine failure and the pilot tried to make an emergency landing in a near by field.
Sources:
http://www.sudouest.fr/2011/04/22/medis-17-atterrissage-d-urgence-pour-l-avion-de-l-aeroclub-378640-1444.php http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/458435.html (photo)