ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121921
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-APR-1987
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-3042
C/n / msn: L.1042/76-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:SE of Bauma, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
During a trainingflight the Tiger touched the trees. The pilot managed to fly away from the mountainside where he touched the trees and noticed that the engine shut down. He escaped with the parachute and landed safely. The Tiger crashed to the ground.

Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm