ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121937
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-APR-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-112
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-BIXA
C/n / msn: 477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport
Destination airport:Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport
Narrative:
Alitalia Flight AZ329 was flying from Paris to Rome when a man attempted to hijack the aircraft and fly it to Tripoli. The hijacker drew out a small knife but he was overpowered by four passengers and crew. The aircraft landed at Rome were the hijacker was arrested. One flight attendant was slightly injured during the attempt hijacking.

Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-13184416
http://channel6newsonline.com/2011/04/man-arrested-after-hijack-attempt-on-italy-bound-plane/
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=43b7e3ef&opt=0