Accident LET L-23 Super Blanik N361BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121943

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blanik
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N361BA
MSN: 008703
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Socorro, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Socorro Municipal Airport, NM (KONM)
Destination airport:Socorro Municipal Airport, NM (KONM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a written statement received from the Civil Air Patrol, and forwarded to the National Transportation Safety Board, the glider lost lift while preparing to land. The pilot selected an off-field landing location and during the landing attempt, encountered terrain and a fence that was not expected. The glider was substantially damaged during the impact. An examination of the glider and its systems, conducted by the Federal Aviation Administration, revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: A loss of lift that resulted in an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA507
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location