ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121951
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-SEP-1976
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell/Dornier UH-1D (205A-1)
Operator:Bundesgrenzschutz (BGS)
Registration: D-H...
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Köln-Butzenweilerhof -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While hovering in 20-30 meters height, one crew member fell to the ground during abseiling.

Sources:
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf