Mid-air collision Incident Pilatus PC-9 C-405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121955

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1998
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-9
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-405
MSN: 213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bichwil, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Pilatus PC-9 (C-404) of the Swiss Air Force. Pilot of the C-404 ejected, but the parachute opened too late and he died. Pilot of C-405 was able to make an emergency landing in Altenrhein - LSZR.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm