ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121961
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-MAY-1951
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15bis
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 186 red
C/n / msn: 121086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Southeast of Mukden -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ZYYY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
17th IAP, 303th IAD .This MiG flown by St/Lt N.K.Kotov crashed in training flight, south-east of Mukden. N.K.Kotov was killed.

Sources:
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton,N.Sutyagin,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.

Related books