This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-APR-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-15bis |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 187 red |
| C/n / msn: | 121087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Mukden -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ZYYY |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:17th IAP, 303th IAD. This MiG-15bis crashed in training accident near Mukden. Pilot St/Lt B.D.Kukhmakov was killed.
Sources:
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton,N.Sutyagin ,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books