Incident Falconar AMF-S14 Super Maranda C-FRDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121970

Date:Saturday 23 April 2011
Time:c. 10 LT
Type:Falconar AMF-S14 Super Maranda
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FRDV
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shaka Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shaka Lake
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right pontoon of the Maranda float plane was taking water just before takeoff.
Pilot save after the aircraft was half submerged.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/?id=4667936

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000440376.html (photo, without floats)