This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-APR-2011 |
| Time: | unknown |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Operator: | Elicompany s.r.l. |
| Registration: | I-ETEC |
| C/n / msn: | 3935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Vallone di Grascito (Sulmona province) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Corchiano |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Robinson helicopter hit some powerlines and crashed in poor weather near Sulmona.
A rescue team found the helicopter one day later around 6am and both occupants were killed.
ANSV has opened an investigation.
Sources:
Dedalonews
http://translate.google.com/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&sl=auto&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.nuovoviterbooggi.it%2Fcronaca-provinciale%2Fcorchiano%2F7749-sono-morti-i-due-piloti-a-bordo-dellr22-partito-da-corchiano-e-scomparso-ieri-notte-.html
http://translate.google.com/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&sl=auto&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ilsecoloxix.it%2Fp%2Fitalia%2F2011%2F04%2F27%2FAONvFmP-disperso_carbonizzati_elicottero.shtml
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1416
http://www.plane-mad.com/photos/20/20433.jpg (photo)