Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 RA-3585K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121988

Date:Thursday 28 April 2011
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-3585K
MSN: 9011107
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Ivchenko M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ulting Lane, Langford, near Maldon, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Weald Airfield, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:North Weald Airfield, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a tail chase, the aircraft entered an inverted spin at approximately 1,800 ft agl, probably because of unintentional pro-spin positioning of the flying controls. Although the spin ceased after three turns, the aircraft impacted the surface of a lake during the ensuing dive. According to contemporary press reports:

"The bodies of two men have been found in a light aircraft that crashed into a lake in Essex. The plane crashed into the lake at Ulting Lane in Langford, near Maldon, at about 1300 BST. It was lifted from the water during the evening with the bodies of the pilot and passenger still in it.

The plane, a Russian-built Yak 52, was reported to have been flying in formation with two other aircraft shortly before the crash. Emergency services were called by a member of the public and found the two-seater aircraft in the lake with its tail about 10 feet (3 metres) under water.

Two people are believed to have been on board the aircraft. It appears that no-one has survived. Police have been trying to confirm who was on board in order to contact relatives. Teams from the Essex Police marine unit and Essex County Fire and Rescue Service used boats to search the private fishing lake. Metropolitan Police divers also took part in the operation.

Assistant divisional officer Dave Barritt, incident commander for the fire service, said initial reports suggested three vintage light aircraft were flying in formation over the area before one of them came down in the lake, possibly after clipping a tree.

The planes are a common sight in the skies above Essex ahead of a series of air shows this summer. "A crash investigation will be carried out but we have found some debris at the side of the lake and the plane is completely submerged so it appears that the aircraft clipped the trees before ditching into the lake," said Mr Barritt.

The aircraft, an aerobatics trainer, was in the middle of the lake, which was "murky" and deep, he added. It had taken off from North Weald airfield in Essex earlier on Thursday with two other planes, which returned safely to the airfield.

Derek Macnab, acting chief executive of Epping Forest District Council, which owns the airfield, said it appeared the plane had not been based there. "Nevertheless, the crew will be well known to many people at North Weald," he said. "I would like to express my deepest sympathies to everyone involved in what looks to be a terrible tragedy."

An Essex Police spokesman said: "Two people are believed to have been on board the aircraft. It appears that no-one has survived. "The Air Accidents Investigation Branch has been notified and will be attending."

A later press report named the two killed as "Instructor Simon Hulme, 33, and his 43-year-old student, Spencer Bennett", The AAIB investigation identified several factors relevant to the accident, including operation of the aircraft, the type of flight instruments fitted to it and the manner in which the activity was conducted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/04/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee81e5274a1314000209/Yak-52_RA-3585K_09-12.pdf
2. http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/update-essex-two-dead-after-plane-crash-near-maldon-1-878365
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-13228734
4. http://www.thesun.co.uk/sol/homepage/news/3554181/Two-dead-as-plane-dives-into-lake.html
5. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/12/yakovlev-yak-52-ra-3585k-plane-crash.html
6. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&p=203886
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-13296503
8. RA-3585K, Yakovlev Yak-52 at Headcorn 23-04-2011, just 5 days before the accident: https://www.flickr.com/photos/andymarks/5647473440
9. http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/essex-plane-crash-which-claimed-lives-of-two-men-was-an-accident-inquest-1-1745123