Accident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II D-HBJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122030

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1991
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Bundesgrenzschutz (BGS)
Registration: D-HBJM
MSN: 2091
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Braunschweig -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gifhorn
Destination airport:Duderstadt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field on VFR-night-flight; Peter Hippert (32) and Klaus-Dieter Reitz (26) killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 12.12.1991
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschtauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf