Incident Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk 09-20149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122046

Date:Monday 2 May 2011
Time:c. 1:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment, US Army
Registration: 09-20149
MSN: 70-2***
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbottabad, Khyber Pakhtunkhwar -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram AB, Afghanistan
Destination airport:USS Carl Vinson (CVN-70) North Arabian Sea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While hovering over the Osama Bin Laden compound during a military raid, helicopter suffered difficulties and performed a soft 'crash landing' - striking a wall and flipping on their side. Helicopter was destroyed in the accident - no information released about injuries to flight crew.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2011-05/02/c_13854451.htm_
https://www.military.com/defensetech/2011/05/02/the-mh-60-crash-at-bin-ladens-house
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/photo-crashed-helicopter-in-bin-laden-raid-revealed-356142/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Death_of_Osama_bin_Laden