ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122064
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JUN-1963
Time:noon
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.100
Operator:Marineflieger (German Navy) MFG2
Registration: VB+122
C/n / msn: AW.6672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Sea, off Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lossiemouth, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the water off Scottish east coast during weapon instruction sortie; KKpt Karl-Heinz Lange (MFG1) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 15.6.1963