This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-MAY-2011 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: |  Helibras HB.350B Esquilo |
| Operator: | Marrone Singer |
| Registration: | PT-HMU |
| C/n / msn: | HB1059/1667 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | São José do RIo Preto - São Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SBCT |
| Destination airport: | SBSP |
Narrative:A helicopter model Esquilo, with three people aboard, crashed at about 14:45 pm on Monday in Sao Jose do Rio Preto (438 km from Sao Paulo).
Sources:
http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/910150-helicoptero-com-cantor-marrone-cai-no-interior-de-sp.shtml http://noticias.bol.uol.com.br/brasil/2011/05/02/helicoptero-com-cantor-marrone-cai-em-sao-jose-do-rio-preto.jhtm
http://www.flickr.com/photos/pedrohenrique/3663154628/sizes/l/in/photostream/ (photo)