Runway excursion Incident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 RA-85563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122072

Date:Friday 29 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RA-85563
MSN: 82A563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chkalovsky Airport, Moscow region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chkalovsky Airport (CKL/UUMU)
Destination airport:Samara-Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a long storage Tu-154 was returned to service and prepared for flight to air factory for required check. However, soon after the plane departed Chkalovsky airport the controls failed. With only rudder operational the crew performed an emergency descend and relatively safe landing. The plane overran the runway but sustained no visible damages.

Sources:

https://utro.ru/news/2011/04/29/972236.shtml
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tdSWlnWmJ7c
http://photo.qip.ru/users/neustaf.fotoplenka/151028556/?mode=xlarge
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/tu-154-v-silnom-shatanii.29729/
https://www.kp.ru/daily/25689/893510/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jNrrDTBMLd8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mvgvIxpNMn0